In re the Estate of Imburgia
[…] The first paragraph of paragraph (b) however ends with an important proviso: “provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit any adjustment or recovery for medical assistance furnished pursuant to subdivision three of section three hundred sixty-six of this chapter.”

Social Services Law § 366 (3) (a) grants eligibility to an applicant for MA notwithstanding such applicant has an RR “with sufficient income and resources to provide medical assistance as determined by the regulations of the department”. However, the furnishing of such assistance creates “an implied contract with such relative, and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title [6] of article [3] and other applicable provisions of law.” (Social Services Law § 366 [3] [a].)