2 UNITED STATES v. HALL
[…] is considered "sexually dangerous to others" if "the person
suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder
as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in
UNITED STATES v. HALL 3
refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation
if released." Id.
The Attorney General, his designee, or the Director of the
Federal Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") may initiate a § 4248
commitment proceeding in the district court for the district in
which the person is confined by filing a certification that the
person is sexually dangerous within the meaning of the Act.
See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). The filing automatically stays the
release of the person from custody pending a hearing before
the district court. See id. "If, after the hearing, the court finds
by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually
dangerous person, the court shall commit the person to the
custody of the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). Id.1
B.
Clyde Hall was born in 1965. As a child, he was subjected
to physical and emotional abuse by his parents. Beginning at
the age of nine, he was subjected to sexual abuse by a sixteen-
year-old female acquaintance, which continued for approxi-
mately eleven months.