Quality Food Oils, Inc. v. Caruso Products Distributing Corp.
[…] The summons provided that service of the answer was to be “within 20 days after the service of this summons, exclusive of the day of service (or within 30 days after the service is complete if this summons is not personally delivered to you within the State of New York)”. It is undisputed that on August 13,1984 defendant’s answer was personally served upon plaintiff’s attorneys, and on the same date rejected as untimely. Defendant was then informed that a default judgment had been entered on August 6, 1984.

Defendant argues that pursuant to CPLR 313 and 3012 (c) it had 30 days within which to answer. These sections read, in *1098relevant part, as follows: “A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state”. (CPLR 313.) “[I]f service of the summons and complaint is made pursuant to * * * sections 313, 314 or 315, service of an answer shall be made within thirty days after service is complete.” (CPLR 3012 [c].)