Tuba Corp. v. Laurence S. Freundlich, Inc.
[…] The Omnibus Housing Act of 1983 (L 1983, ch 403) specifically exempted housing accommodations not occupied by the tenant as a primary residence from coverage of rent stabilization and provided that a court of competent jurisdiction was the appropriate forum to hear a landlord’s claim that he was entitled to recover possession of the premises because the tenant was not occupying it as a primary residence (see, L 1983, ch 403, §§ 41, 55, which amended the Rent Stabilization Law and the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 [ETPA], L 1974, ch 576, § 4). Primary residence decontrol laws are intended as a matter of public policy to alleviate the shortage of housing units in New York and promote the availability of affordable housing. Omnibus Housing Act § 55 amends ETPA § 5 to provide that:

“A declaration of emergency may be made * * * as to all or any class or classes of housing accommodations in a municipality, except * * *

“(11) housing accommodations which are not occupied by the tenant, not including subtenants or occupants, as his primary residence, as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction.”