OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Court of Appeals in one case held that a child en ventra sa mere is not considered a person until it has seen the light of day (Endresz v Friedberg, 24 NY2d 478, 485), and in another that a child must be completely born alive before the rules of murder will protect it (Byrn v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 31 NY2d 194, 203, quoting Paton, Jurisprudence [3d ed], at 353-354). Since the Legislature is assumed to have known of existing judicial decisions in enacting amendatory legislation (People v McNair, 78 Misc 2d 341; McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 191), and since section 125.05 (1) was enacted after People v Hayner (supra) that case is still the law of this State.
The jury was instructed on this issue as follows: “According to the law, ‘person’ when referring to the victim of a homicide means a human being who has been born and is alive. According to the law, a child is born alive when it has been wholly expelled from the mother’s body and possessed or was capable of an existence by means of a circulation independent of the mother. This means that the child must have a living existence separate and distinct from its mother.