Manufacturers & Traders Trust Co. v. Borst
[…] The respondents argue: (1) that the State law permits the aggregation of exemptions within the bankruptcy context to an amount of $20,000, (2) that the present market value of the respondents’ residential property is about $12,216 and (3) that the petition should be denied.

In the case at bar, the competing statutes are CPLR 5206 and 11 USC § 522. CPLR 5206 reads in part as follows:

Ҥ 5206. Real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments

“(a) Exemption of homestead. Property of one of the following types, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof:

“1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon” (emphasis added), while 11 USC § 522 (m) provides that the bankruptcy exemptions enumerated in or derived from section 522 “shall apply separately with respect to each debtor in a joint case.”