Byrnes v. County of Monroe
[…] Accordingly, this case involves a County Law § 718 appointment of counsel, pursuant to an application by the Public Defender’s office itself to be relieved of the duty of representation, pro hac vice, on the grounds of conflict of interest.

Such cases as these come within County Law § 718 and awards of counsel fees and disbursements are governed by the final sentence in that section which says: “If such attorney is appointed, he shall serve without compensation, unless such compensation is otherwise provided by law.” Obviously, the subsequent County Law article 18-B does provide for such compensation, and this court is then returned to the provisions of article 18-B as the controlling legislation.