Byrnes v. County of Monroe
[…] Judge Jones, in dissent, points out that the Perry decision allows appellate review of awards in excess of those maxima, but, again, the Werfel case involved a Bar Association plan in New York City, not a Public Defender.

Since this case concerns an award in excess of the statutory maxima, and since it does not involve a Bar Association plan, these particular rulings in Werfel (supra) are inapplicable.

c) Subsequent amendments to County Law § 722-b

There have been amendments to County Law § 722-b in 1966, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977 and 1978.

On the question of counsel fee awards in extraordinary circumstances and who shall make them, the amendments of 1974 and 1978 are most pertinent. The original 1965 statute read: “In extraordinary circumstances the court may provide for compensation in excess of the foregoing limits.” (See, L 1965, ch 878, §1.)