Byrnes v. County of Monroe
[…] And the answer depends on which power source is superior — that of the Legislature, or that of the Appellate Division.

The Court of Appeals has held that the power of the Appellate Division to make rules and regulations governing the administration of the courts extends to all such powers as the Appellate Division might exercise so long as “such powers would not be contradictory to existing law”. (Matter of Seidenberg v County Ct. of County of Rockland, 34 NY2d 499, 506 [1974].)

The NY Constitution, article VI, § 30 grants the Legislature power to alter and regulate judicial proceedings such as “it has heretofore exercised”, and grants all courts power to adopt regulations “consistent with the general practice and procedure as provided by statute or general rules”.

The legislative power is, therefore, superior in this situation as a statute of general State-wide procedure is in place.