*717OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For these reasons it was the finding of this court that defendant sought to avoid apprehension and prosecution from the day he absconded until his rearrest. This court therefore found it unnecessary to reach the issue of due diligence or the issue, raised belatedly, of the People’s readiness for trial in 1978.
Accordingly, the motion to dismiss the indictment on the narcotic charges was denied.
THE BAIL JUMPING MOTION
At issue in this branch of the hearing were the tolling provisions of the Statute of Limitations found in CPL 30.10 (4) (a) which state that periods during which a defendant was “continuously outside this state” or his whereabouts “were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence” must be excluded from the limitation calculation.
At the outset, the court was again confronted with a burden of proof issue: Who bears what burden to show that the statute was tolled? The defendant argued that the People must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the statute was tolled.