*717OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In Gruden, the court went on to state that the prosecutor’s opposition papers need not even be as detailed as they would have to be to defeat a motion for summary judgment (supra, at pp 217, 218).
In the aforementioned cases the Court of Appeals addressed itself solely to the burden of the prosecutor in opposing defense motions for summary dismissal of indictments, set forth in CPL 210.45 (4) and (5), as distinct from the burden of the defendant upon a hearing. On the other hand CPL 210.45 (7) specifically provides that “[u]pan such a hearing, the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion” (emphasis added). O’Neal (supra) to the contrary, it was never the intent of our Court of Appeals to modify by judicial fiat this statutory rule. (Cf. People v Del Valle, 63 AD2d 830 [4th Dept 1978]; People v Burrows, 53 AD2d 1038 [4th Dept 1976].)