Case: 11-10320 Document: 00511718765 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/09/2012
[…] additionally provides that, “[w]ithin six (6) months after the Bank mails or
otherwise makes the statement or other Account-Related Information available
to you, you will notify the Bank of any claim for credit or refund resulting from
a forged, unauthorized, or missing endorsement.” Failure to notify the bank,
according to the Agreement, “release[s] the Bank from all liability for the Items
charged to your Account and for all other transactions covered by the statement
or other Account-Related Information.”
Account agreements, such as the one here, are governed by Section 4.406
of the Texas Business and Commerce Code.9 Section 4.406(a) provides, “[a] bank
that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing
payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the
customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account
9
The district court found that the time limitation in the Account Agreement was void
because it was a contractual provision that shortened the statutory limitations period to less
than two years, in violation of Texas law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.070(a) (“A