Case: 11-10320 Document: 00511718765 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/09/2012
[…] that received payment. CA Houston was; thus, CA Houston enforced the
Cashier’s Check.” The resolution of the Receiver’s conversion claim thus depends
upon whether CA Houston was “entitled to enforce” the cashier’s check.
The UCC lists the following persons who are “entitled to enforce” an
instrument: “(I) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the
instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of
the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to 3.309 or
3.418(d).” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 3.301. CA Houston was neither a holder of
the instrument nor “a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled
to enforce the instrument.” A “holder” is defined as “the person in possession of
a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified
person that is the person in possession.” Id. § 1.201(b)(21)(A). CA Houston was
not a holder under the UCC, because the check was payable to the Lateefs, not