Case: 11-10320 Document: 00511718765 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/09/2012
[…] Texas courts
have viewed contractual provisions adopted under Section 4.406 as similar to conditions
precedent, not statutes of limitation. Am. Airlines Emp. Fed. Credit Union v. Martin, 29
S.W.3d 86, 95 (Tex. 2000) (“The notice requirement of section 4.406(d) . . . is similar to a
condition precedent.”); see also Canfield v. Bank One, Tex., N.A., 51 S.W.3d 828, 835 (Tex.
App.—Texarkana 2001) (same).
11
Case: 11-10320 Document: 00511718765 Page: 12 Date Filed: 01/09/2012
No. 11-10320
sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid.” TEX. BUS.
& COMM. CODE § 4.406(a). If such a statement is provided to the customer, the
customer “must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement .
. . to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an
alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the
customer was not authorized.” Id. § 4.406(c). The section further provides,
“[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a
customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made
available to the customer (Subsection (a)) discover and report the customer’s
unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from
asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.” Id. §
4.406(f).10
We find Wells Fargo’s reliance upon the account statement entirely
misplaced, as W Financial could not possibly have discovered the missing
endorsement on the cashier’s check through a review of its statement. It is