Case: 11-10320 Document: 00511718765 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/09/2012
[…] App.—Dallas 2003). Barring a contrary
interpretation from the Texas courts, we are guided by the official commentary.
5
Case: 11-10320 Document: 00511718765 Page: 6 Date Filed: 01/09/2012
No. 11-10320
another person and also any other person who under applicable law
is a successor to the holder or otherwise acquires the holder’s rights.
Id. § 3.301 cmt (emphasis added).
The only conceivable manner in which CA Houston could have acquired
W Financial’s enforcement rights in this case is through a transfer of the
cashier’s check from W Financial to CA Houston. TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE §
3.203(b) (“Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a
negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the
instrument, including any right as a holder in due course.”). There is, however,
no evidence of a transfer. A transfer occurs only “when [an instrument] is
delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving the person
receiving the delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” Id. § 3.203(a). No
such purpose is evident here.