OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed, many other courts have recognized the irreparable harm resulting from denial of emergency shelter and have granted preliminary relief. (Callahan v Carey, NYLJ, Dec. 11, 1979, p 10, col 4 [Sup Ct, NY County]; McCain v Koch, 127 Misc 2d 23, supra; Tucker v Toia, 54 AD2d 322, supra.)
As to the request for intervention by petitioner Acevedo, CPLR 1013 provides that "any person may be permitted to intervene in any action * * * when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.” The proposed intervenor Acevedo as well as other proposed intervenors were also denied emergency housing without proper written notice, allegedly in violation of 83 ADM-47. The interests of judicial economy would best be served by the granting of the motion to intervene.