People v. Corey
[…] Restitution is set forth in Penal Law §§60.27 and 65.10— but neither of these sections nor the Practice Commentaries to them, nor the case law cited in McKinney’s Consolidated Laws of New York provides us any answer to the question presented.

Section 60.27 states that the District Attorney, upon notification by a victim if such victim seeks restitution, shall advise the court as to "the extent of injury or economic loss or damage of the victim, and the amount of restitution sought by the victim”.