Newsom v. Republic Financial Services, Inc.
[…] That the plaintiff, Deborah Newsom, is a claimant within the definition of 11 NYCRR 216.1 (b) does not seem to be subject to serious dispute. The issue which has arisen is whether the regulations give rise to the implied private cause of action which the plaintiff, Barbara Newsom, seeks to assert. The court is constrained to conclude that they do not.

First, the Regulations of the State Superintendent of Insurance do not create an implied cause of action which does not exist under the statute. Insurance Law § 2601 (a) concerns improper business practices by insurers. That section provides, in part:

"Unfair claim settlement practices; penalties
"(a) No insurer doing business in this state shall engage in unfair claim settlement practices. Any of the following acts by an insurer, if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, shall constitute unfair claim settlement practices:
"(1) knowingly misrepresenting to claimants pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue”.