OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At the time of the accident, plaintiff was a New York resident while Gavin P. Shields was a resident of Florida.
Defendant Grace E. Shields is the mother of Gavin and was also a resident of Florida at the time of the accident. Under a Florida statute, Grace E. Shields would be liable for plaintiff’s injuries by virtue of the fact that she signed Gavin P. Shields’ application for a driver’s license when he was a minor and Gavin P. Shields was 17 years old at the time of the accident. In pertinent part, Florida Statutes Annotated § 322.09 provides: "(2) Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon *146a highway shall be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct.” Grace E. Shields now moves for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs claim against her on the ground that New York law, which has no such liability provision, should control rather than the Florida law.