Raji v. Bank Sepah-Iran
[…] It is not disputed that the Bank and its New York agency are instrumentalities of Iran, and that the assets sought to be restrained were used for commercial activity. Bank Sepah is not immune from the jurisdiction of this court because it has failed to affirmatively assert entitlement to immunity as a foreign sovereign as a jurisdictional defense in its answer to the complaint. (FSIA §§ 1603, 1604.) Such a failure is to be deemed a constructive waiver of sovereign immunity from jurisdiction. (1976 US Code Cong & Admin News, at 6617.) Notwithstanding the existence of jurisdiction, FSIA § 1610 (d) limits the power of this court to grant provisional remedies. This section states:

"The property of a foreign state, as defined in section 1603 (a) of this chapter, used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment prior to the entry of judgment in any action brought in a court of the United States or of a State, or prior to the elapse of the period of time provided in subsection (c) of this section, if—
"(1) the foreign state has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment prior to judgment, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver the foreign state may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver, and