OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A surety bond means a bail bond in which the obligor or obligors consist of one or more sureties or of one or more sureties and the principal. (CPL 500.10 [15].) An insurance company bail bond means a surety bond where the surety-obligor is a corporation licensed by the Superintendent of Insurance (CPL 500.10 [16]). Thus, the pivotal phrase is a fully "[s]ecured bail bond” which is defined (CPL 500.10 [17] [b]) as "a bail bond secured by * * * [r]eal property having a value of at least twice the total amount of the undertaking” (emphasis supplied).
The bond required by the Appellate Division is admittedly one of the most onerous forms of bail undertaking. (Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 520.10, p 41.)