Lippe v. Professional Surgical Supply Co.
[…] It may only be used to gain possession against PSS.

However, where, as here, the facts adduced at trial indicate that the prime tenancy has already been terminated, the relationship between landlord and subtenant changes.

Where the prime tenancy is terminated, the subtenant who continues in possession becomes a tenancy at sufferance. (Inch Corp. v Sixteen Nineteen Realty Co., NYLJ, Feb. 1, 1974, p 17, col 1 [Civ Ct, NY County 1974].)

Real Property Law § 228 states: "A tenancy at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by a written notice of not less than thirty days given in behalf of the landlord, to the tenant, requiring him to remove from the premises; which notice must be served, either by delivering to the tenant or to a person of suitable age and discretion, residing upon the premises, or if neither the tenant nor such a person can be found, by affixing it upon a conspicuous part of the premises, where it may be conveniently read. At the expiration of thirty days after the service of such notice, the landlord may re-enter, maintain an action to recover possession, or proceed, in the manner prescribed by law, to remove the tenant, without further or other notice to quit.” (Emphasis supplied.)

It is uncontroverted that in the case at bar petitioner served *299no notice on either the prime or subtenant. His failure to comply with service of the 30-day notice is fatal to this proceeding. (Ferraro v Trifiro, 60 NYS2d 679.)