Case: 10-20249 Document: 00511719483 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/10/2012
[…] illegally reentering the United States after removal, in violation of 8 U.S.C.
§ 1326, is subject to a sixteen-level enhancement of his base offense level if he
was previously deported or unlawfully remained in the United States after “a
conviction for a felony that is . . . (ii) a crime of violence.”2 The Guidelines also
provide that an attempt to commit an offense that, if completed, would be a
crime of violence also qualifies as a crime of violence.3
Sanchez was convicted in Texas in 1995 of attempted sexual assault of a
child, in violation of Texas Penal Code sections 22.011(a)(2) and (c)(1),4 and
2
U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A).
3
Id. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.5.
4
In 1995, Texas Penal Code section 22.011(a) and (c) provided, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally or knowingly:
(A) causes the penetration of the anus or
female sexual organ of another person by any
means, without that person's consent; . . .
(C) causes the sexual organ of another
person, without that person's consent, to contact or
penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of
another person, including the actor; . . .
(2) intentionally or knowingly:
(A) causes the penetration of the anus or
female sexual organ of a child by any means; . . .
(C) causes the sexual organ of a child to
contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual
organ of another person, including the actor;
(D) causes the anus of a child to contact the
mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person,
including the actor; . . .
(c) In this section,
(1) “Child” means a person younger than 17 years of age
who is not the spouse of the actor.
4
Case: 10-20249 Document: 00511719483 Page: 5 Date Filed: 01/10/2012
No. 10-20249
15.01(a). The Texas indictment, to which he pled guilty, alleged that Sanchez,
on October 30, 1994: