Rodriguez v. New York City Health & Hospitals Corp.
[…] Dr. Arolay took his pulse and heart rate and called the police in order to have an ambulance come and take the person to the hospital.

Significantly, this version of the events presented by Dr. Arolay not only remains uncontroverted but is essentially corroborated by the examination before trial of the plaintiff, Susan Rodriguez.

In addition, the fact that Dr. Arolay treated the decedent in an apparent emergency situation brings this action within the Good Samaritan Law. Public Health Law § 3000-a provides: "[A]ny person who voluntarily and without expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency outside a hospital, doctor’s office or any other place having proper and necessary medical equipment, to a person who is unconscious, ill, or injured, shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such emergency treatment unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such person.”

Thus, under the foregoing provision, there is no legal basis to impose liability upon Dr. Arolay unless there has been *708gross negligence.