OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Primary jurisdiction "applies where a claim is originally cognizable in the courts, and comes to play whenever enforcement of the claim requires the resolution of issues which, under a regulatory scheme, have been placed within the special competence of an administrative body; in such a case the judicial process is suspended pending referral of such issues to the administrative body for its views.” (United States *61v Western Pac. R. R. Co., 352 US 59, 64; citing Tank Car Corp. v Terminal Co., 308 US 422, 433.)
Section 882 (1) specifically notes that "the supreme court shall have jurisdiction to restrain violations of this article and to levy appropriate penalties.” In this context the primary jurisdiction doctrine means the discretionary ceding of jurisdiction by the court to an administrative agency in the interests of efficiency, consistency of application of agency rules, and the argument relied upon by Con Ed here — technical expertise.