UNPUBLISHED
[…] Reg.
28,682, 28,683 (May 24, 2001), and the Secretary approved them
on December 1, 2003, 68 Fed. Reg. 67,035, 67,043 (Dec. 1, 2003)
(codified at 30 C.F.R. pt. 948). 3 OVEC challenged OSM’s final
rule in the United States District Court for the Southern
District of West Virginia, seeking declaratory and injunctive
relief on the basis that the Secretary’s approval of the
amendments violated SMCRA and the Administrative Procedure Act
(“APA”). Ohio River Valley Envtl. Coal., Inc. v. Norton, No.
3:04-0084, 2005 WL 2428159 (S.D. W. Va. Sept. 30, 2005); see
also 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) (providing that “any action of the
Secretary to approve or disapprove a State program . . .
pursuant to [SMCRA] shall be subject to judicial review by the
United States District Court for the District which includes the
capital of the State whose program is at issue”). The district
court vacated and remanded the amendments, finding that the
Secretary contravened the APA by failing to provide a reasoned
analysis in support of his conclusion that the amendments render
the State program no less effective than the federal
regulations.