UNPUBLISHED
[…] task of reviewing and either approving or disapproving State
regulatory programs for the control of surface coal mining. 30
1
“Surface mining” is defined as “[m]ining in surface
excavations, including placer mining, mining in open glory-holes
or mining pits, mining and removing ore from open cuts, and the
removal of capping or overburden to uncover ore.” 36 C.F.R.
§ 9.2(f).
4
U.S.C. § 1211(c)(1). Approval or disapproval of a State program
must comply with the procedural and substantive requirements set
forth in SMCRA and its implementing regulations. See id. §
1253(b); 30 C.F.R. § 732.15. For instance, the Secretary shall
not approve a State program unless “the State’s laws and
regulations are in accordance with the provisions of the Act and
consistent with the requirements of the Chapter.” 30 C.F.R.
§ 732.15(a). The terms “consistent with” and “in accordance
with” are further defined as follows:
(a) With regard to the Act, the State laws and
regulations are no less stringent than, meet the
minimum requirements of and include all applicable
provisions of the Act.