Ohio River Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. v. Salazar
[…] Approval or disapproval of a State program must comply with the procedural and substantive requirements set forth in SMCRA and its implementing regulations. See id. § 1253(b); 30 C.F.R. § 732.15. For instance, the Secretary shall not approve a State program unless “the State’s laws and regulations are in accordance with the provisions of the Act and consistent with the requirements of the Chapter.” 30 C.F.R. § 732.15(a). The terms “consistent with” and “in accordance with” are further defined as follows: (a) With regard to the Act, the State laws and regulations are no less stringent than, meet the minimum requirements of and include all applicable provisions of the Act.