OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By letter dated April 24, 1986, the Commission notified him that he would be required to appear before it to give testimony. He so appeared and testified on May 6, 1986. Thereafter, a formal complaint dated May 21, 1986 was served upon petitioner, a hearing with respect thereto was ordered and thereafter held on July 30 and August 1, 1986.
The authority for the Commission to monitor the activities of the Judges and Justices of this State has its foundation in NY Constitution article VI. The Legislature has enacted Judiciary Law § 47 to provide for continuing jurisdiction by the Commission in certain instances where a Judge has resigned from office. That section, in pertinent part to the issues at bar, provides that the Commission shall not be divested of jurisdiction "in any case in which the commission’s determination that a judge should be removed from office shall be transmitted to the chief judge of the court of appeals within one hundred twenty days after receipt by the chief administrator of the courts of the resignation of such judge.” Herein, petitioner seeks a resolution of the issue of whether the respondents may institute, maintain or continue investigations or formal proceedings after resignation as a Judge prior to receipt of notice that an investigation has been commenced.