OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court finds that the petitioners are entitled to be *541reimbursed by the State pursuant to section 13 and that the determination of the respondent is arbitrary and capricious.
The respondent argues that section 13 is not self-executing and, accordingly, the petitioners do not have a clear legal right to the relief sought. Section 13 does put the burden on the Legislature to provide for the payment of such expenses. The petitioners rely on State Finance Law §8 (7) and (8) which provides as follows in regard to the duties of the respondent:
"7. Audit all vouchers of any person, corporation, association, state or other public officer, department or institution, to whom or which moneys appropriated are payable, or are authorized or directed to be paid pursuant to law, before issuing his warrant for the payment thereof; and vouchers shall be required in all such cases.
"8. Draw warrants on the treasury for the payment of the moneys directed by law to be paid out of the treasury, but no such warrant shall be drawn unless authorized by law, and every such warrant shall refer to the law under which it is drawn.”