OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court has examined the petition and the exhibits annexed thereto together with the petitioners’ memorandum of law and the answer of the respondents together with their memorandum of law.
The District Attorney of Suffolk County investigated and successfully prosecuted certain individuals for bribery and bribe receiving regarding three employees of the State of New York, to wit: a senior right-of-way agent, a motor vehicle license examiner, and a motor vehicle inspector. NY Constitution, article XIII, § 13 (b) provides as follows: "(b) any district attorney who shall fail faithfully to prosecute a person charged with the violation in his county of any provision of this article which may come to his knowledge, shall be removed from office by the governor, after due notice and an opportunity of being heard in his defense. The expenses which shall be incurred by any county, in investigating and prosecuting any charge of bribery or attempting to bribe any person holding office under the laws of this state, within such county, or of receiving bribes by any such person in said county, shall be a charge against the state, and their payment by the state shall be provided for by law.” (Emphasis added.)