OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In *695the instant case, the Federal regulations 49 CFR parts 171 to 179 and 390 to 397 were filed with the Department of State on August 6, 1984.
With respect to publication of the rules and regulations of New York State, Executive Law § 102 makes provision for such publication. However, the defendant’s complaint is not that the State regulations have not been published but that the Federal regulations, adopted by reference, have not been published.
Executive Law § 102 (1) (c) reads: "Any code, rule or regulation which includes in the text thereof any United States statute, or code, rule or regulation previously published in the code of federal regulations or in the federal register, or any previously published data, criteria, standards, specification, techniques, illustrations or other information reasonably available to regulated parties, shall have set forth in its text a precise identification of such material, including but not limited to: applicable titles, dates, editions, page numbers, section numbers, and authors, the names and addresses of the publisher from whom a copy may be obtained, and the designated office or offices of the adopting agency at which such material is available for public inspection and copying.”
Executive Law § 102 (4) (e) reads:
"4. Publication of all such codes, rules and regulations filed with the secretary of state pursuant to this section shall be provided in the following manner * * *
"e. the secretary of state shall cause such compilation to be printed; however, he may exclude from such printed compilation any previously published portion of a rule which is precisely identified in the text thereof pursuant to paragraph c of subdivision one of this section.”
Therefore, the State need not publish the Federal regulations incorporated by reference in 17 NYCRR part 507.
Accordingly, the defendant’s motion to dismiss is denied.