OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, People v Firth, 3 NY2d 472.) Unless the statute is clear and positive, it leaves virtually unfettered discretion in the hands of law enforcement officials and thereby may encourage arbitrary and discriminatory administration. (See, People v Illardo, 48 NY2d 408.) Clearly, the statutory framework of Transportation Law § 14-f is clear and positive and leaves no discretion for arbitrary or discriminatory enforcement.
The defendant also claimed that the Commissioner was not empowered by Transportation Law § 14-f to adopt Federal regulations, but must develop an entirely new set of rules and regulations de novo. Transportation Law § 14-f (1) (a) reads in part:
"Have the power to make rules and regulations governing transportation of hazardous materials * * *
"Such rules and regulations shall, be no less protective of public safety than the rules and regulations promulgated by the federal government with respect to the transportation of hazardous materials.”
*693The Commissioner concluded that the best way to comply with the mandate of the statute would be to adopt by reference the regulations of the Federal Government.