OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under CPLR 7803 (3), the only questions that may be raised in this review are: "[wjhether a determination was * * * affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion * * * as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed”.
Congress established the WIC program in 1972 (42 USC § 1786) as an amendment to section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 recognizing that "substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum and breastfeeding women, infants and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health care, or both.” (7 CFR, ch II, part 246, subpart A, 246.1.) Congress intended the program to "serve as an adjunct to good health care during critical times of growth and development, in order to prevent the occurrence of health problems and to improve the health status of these persons.”