OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The prosecutor advises that in this county there were oral decisions and one terse written decision denying similar motions by the same attorney.
. The defendant here advanced the argument that the weight/volume standard produces a higher reading of the blood alcohol content than the weight/weight standard, but this case delineates the reasons why this argument is of little validity.
. Massachusetts General Law, ch 90, § 24 (1) (e) provides as follows: "In any prosecution for a violation of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, evidence of the percentage, by weight, of alcohol in the defendant’s blood at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by chemical test or analysis of his blood or as indicated by chemical test or analysis of his breath, shall be admissible and deemed relevant to the determination of the question of whether such defendant was at such time under the influence of intoxicating liquor”.
. That court relied upon the language "as shown by chemical test or analysis of his blood * * * [or] breath”. Note the similarity to the terminology in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2).
. Both 10 NYCRR 59.1 (b) and 59.2 (a) refer to "grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of whole blood”.