Dreyfus Special Income Fund, Inc. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Under the alternative tax, petitioner claims it is entitled to a $16,813.17 refund.

Petitioner’s contention is that investment company taxable income as determined under the Federal income tax law is petitioner’s "entire taxable income which the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department” within the meaning of Tax Law § 208 (9).

Tax Law § 208 (9) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"9. The term 'entire net income’ means total net income from all sources, which shall be presumably the same as the *681entire taxable income which the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department, or which the taxpayer would have been required to report, if it had not made an election under subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, except as hereinafter provided, and subject to any modification required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of subdivision three of section two hundred ten of this article * * *

"(b) Entire net income shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of:

"(1) the amount of any specific exemption or credit allowed in any law of the United States imposing any tax on or measured by the income of corporations”.