Dreyfus Special Income Fund, Inc. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Ordinarily the determination of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue as to Federal taxable income is followed, but it is not binding on the Tax Commission.

"(b) 'Federal taxable income’ is the starting point in computing entire net income. Federal taxable income means taxable income as defined in section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code *683and does not mean investment company taxable income as defined in section 852 of the Internal Revenue Code.”

Finally, Internal Revenue Code, subtitle A, chapter 1, sub-chapter B, part 1, section 63 (a) defines taxable income of corporations as follows: "(a) Corporations. For purposes of this subtitle, in the case of a corporation, the term 'taxable income’ means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter.”

Chapter 1 includes the provisions of Internal Revenue Code § 852 (b) (2) (D).

Petitioner is on a fiscal-year basis of May 1 through April 30.