Dreyfus Special Income Fund, Inc. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] "(b) Entire net income shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of:

"(1) the amount of any specific exemption or credit allowed in any law of the United States imposing any tax on or measured by the income of corporations”.

Petitioner argues that, once a regulated investment company elects to be taxed as such in a prior year, such company is required under the Federal income tax law to compute its taxable income under the provisions of Internal Revenue Code § 852 (b) (2) (26 USC) and would not be permitted to compute its taxable income under any other section of the code.

Internal Revenue Code § 852 (b) (2) (26 USC) provides as follows:

"(2) Investment company taxable income. — The investment company taxable income shall be the taxable income of the regulated investment company adjusted as follows:

"(A) There shall be excluded the excess, if any, of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss.

"(B) The net operating loss deduction provided in section 172 shall not be allowed.