Dreyfus Special Income Fund, Inc. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] The court also holds that none of the modifications of the Federal "taxable income” in the computation of "entire net income” as provided in Tax Law § 208 (9) (a) and (b) and § 210 (3) (d) and (e) applies to the deduction allowed for dividends paid to shareholders of petitioner. Thus, no modification is to be made for such deduction in computing "entire net income”.

*684The modification specified in Tax Law § 208 (9) (b) (1) does not require petitioner to add to Federal "taxable income” the deduction taken for dividends paid to shareholders. That section provides that "entire net income” shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of "the amount of any specific exemption or credit allowed in any law of the United States imposing any tax on or measured by the income of corporations”. The deduction allowed to petitioner for dividends paid to shareholders in computing Federal "taxable income” is a "deduction” from gross income; it is neither an "exemption” nor a "credit”.