People v. Todd
[…] ARE VOLUNTEER FIRE INVESTIGATORS AGENTS OF THE SHERIFF’S OFFICE?

Generally, statements made to private individuals, or an unauthorized search or seizure by such persons, does not render that evidence inadmissible at a subsequent law enforcement proceeding (People v Rhodes, 107 AD2d 769 [1985]). Also, Miranda obligations apply to evidence gathered by private individuals acting as agents of the government or when government officials participate in the act (People v Jones, 47 NY2d 528).

Section 204-d of the General Municipal Law of the State of New York states: "The fire chief of any fire department * * * shall * * * to the extent reasonably possible determine or cause to be determined the cause of each fire or explosion which the fire department or company has been called to suppress.”

Section 204-c of the General Municipal Law of the State of New York (L 1979, ch 225) directs each county to develop a plan for arson investigation and states: "No plan shall be approved unless it provides for the coordination of fire, law enforcement and prosecutorial services.”