OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The applicable Penal Law provisions state the following:
"§ 125.00 Homicide defined.
"Homicide means conduct which causes the death of a person or an unborn child with which a female has been pregnant for more than twenty-four weeks under circumstances constituting murder, manslaughter in the first degree, manslaughter in the second degree, criminally negligent homicide, abortion in the first degree or self-abortion in the first degree.
"§ 125.05 Homicide, abortion and related offenses; definitions of terms.
*43"The following definitions are applicable to this article:
"1. 'Person,’ when referring to the victim of a homicide, means a human being who has been born and is alive.” (Emphasis supplied.)
"§ 125.10 Criminally negligent homicide.
"A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person” (emphasis supplied).
"§ 125.12 Vehicular manslaughter in the second degree.