OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Relative to this statute however, this court sees no ambiguity.
A clear reading of the third and fourth counts of this indictment reveals that the People claim a vehicular assault committed with criminal negligence against the person of Katherine Banks, the mother of the stillborn fetus, and not the fetus itself.
The alleged victim, the mother, is clearly a living person who has been born. Viewing the facts most favorable to the People, as the court must on such an application, the defendant’s motion must be denied. The applicable Penal Law provisions follow:
"§ 120.03 Vehicular assault in the second degree.
"A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree when:
"(1) with criminal negligence he causes serious physical injury to another person, and
"(2) causes such serious physical injury by operation of a vehicle in violation of subdivision two, three or four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law.”