OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "§ 125.05 Homicide, abortion and related offenses; definitions of terms.
*43"The following definitions are applicable to this article:
"1. 'Person,’ when referring to the victim of a homicide, means a human being who has been born and is alive.” (Emphasis supplied.)
"§ 125.10 Criminally negligent homicide.
"A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person” (emphasis supplied).
"§ 125.12 Vehicular manslaughter in the second degree.
"A person is guilty of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree when he:
"(1) commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide as defined in section 125.10, and
"(2) causes the death of such other person by operation of a vehicle in violation of subdivision two, three or four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law” (emphasis supplied).