OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Viewing the facts most favorable to the People, as the court must on such an application, the defendant’s motion must be denied. The applicable Penal Law provisions follow:
"§ 120.03 Vehicular assault in the second degree.
"A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree when:
"(1) with criminal negligence he causes serious physical injury to another person, and
"(2) causes such serious physical injury by operation of a vehicle in violation of subdivision two, three or four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law.”
"§ 10.00 Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter * * *
"9. 'Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.
"10. 'Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
*47It cannot be said that the loss of an unborn child through criminal negligence is not a serious physical injury as a matter of law. The destruction of the fetus and the accompanying rupture of the placenta, in this court’s view, could constitute a serious physical injury.