OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since judgment obtained against Claire Lindauer has not been satisfied it is further argued that the action may continue now to obtain a judgment against Bonalyn Lindauer.
Such argument brings into play the provisions of CPLR 203 and those of CPLR 1502.
CPLR 203 deals with the computation of time referable to the application of the Statute of Limitations. CPLR 203 (b) provides in relevant part:
"A claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with him when:
*143"1. the summons is served upon the defendant” (italics added).
CPLR 1502 deals with defenses in subsequent actions against coobligors. It provides as follows: "A subsequent action against a co-obligor who was not summoned in the original action must be maintained in order to procure a judgment enforceable against his individually held property for the sum remaining unpaid upon the original judgment, and such action shall be regarded as based upon the same obligation contract or liability as the original judgment for the purpose of obtaining any provisional remedy * * * The defendant in the subsequent action may raise any defenses or counterclaims that he might have raised in the original action if the summons had been served on him when it was first served on a co-obligor, and may raise objections to the original judgment, and defenses or counterclaims that have arisen since it was entered. ” (Italics added.)
The interrelation of the provisions of CPLR 203 and 1502 and their application to particular factual situations is not unlike playing chess without a board.