OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition to the differing defenses of Statute of Limitations available to the two defendants when the initial action was brought against Claire E. Lindauer there is an additional defense of the Statute of Limitations which has accrued to the defendant Bonalyn Lindauer since the judgment was entered against her husband in 1982. This is a defense as to each indebtedness that has existed for more than six years prior to *145the institution of the second action brought against Bonalyn Lindauer in 1986.
The last three lines of CPLR 1502 provide that a defendant named but not served in the first action "may raise objections to the original judgment, and defenses or counterclaims that have arisen since it was entered. ” (Italics added.)