Provost Bros. v. Diamond
[…] "(e) Proof. On any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint, or a summons and notice served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305 or subdivision (a) of rule 316, and proof by affidavit made by the party of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due. Where a verified complaint has been served it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall be made by the party or his attorney” (emphasis supplied).

CPLR 308 insofar as applicable and relevant to this case provides as follows:

"308. Personal service upon a natural person.

"Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods * * *