People v. Davis
[…] (CPL 100.40 [1] [b], [c].)

The accusatory instrument charging possession of an imitation controlled substance contains no recitation of the complainant’s experience or background that would explain his basis for knowing "pony pak” paper, how it is folded, and how the package is one for street sale. Since defendant’s "representation” that the packages contained an imitation controlled substance was only shown by the physical aspects of the packages (he made no statements), we must look to Public Health Law § 3383 (1) (c) for the definition of an "imitation controlled substance.”

An essential element of the definition is that the substance must "by a representation [be] represented to be a controlled substance as defined in the penal law”. The paragraph goes on to say in part that "[e]vidence of representations that the substance is a controlled substance may include but is not limited to oral or written representations by the manufacturer or seller, as the case may be, about the substance with regard to * * * (ii) its packaging