Strick v. Biener Pontiac Nissan, Inc.
[…] Paragraph 6 permits repossession of the vehicle without notice upon default and acceleration.

Defendant contends that it complied with "Regulation Z (Truth in Lending)” (15 USC § 1639; 12 CFR 226.17 et seq.) by orally disclosing the amount to be financed, the finance charge, the annual percentage rate, the number and amount of the payments and the total sales price. The record at trial does not support the contention that such disclosure was made even orally. However, 12 CFR 226.17 (a) (1) provides: "The *15creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing”. Section 226.17 (b) provides: "The creditor shall make disclosures before consummation of the transaction.”