See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] or participated in any manner in an investigation, pro-
ceeding, or hearing under [the ADA].” §12203(a).1
——————
1 The ADA itself provides religious entities with two defenses to
claims of discrimination that arise under subchapter I of the Act. The
first provides that “[t]his subchapter shall not prohibit a religious
corporation, association, educational institution, or society from giving
preference in employment to individuals of a particular religion to
perform work connected with the carrying on by such [entity] of its
activities.” §12113(d)(1) (2006 ed., Supp. III). The second provides that
“[u]nder this subchapter, a religious organization may require that all
applicants and employees conform to the religious tenets of such
organization.” §12113(d)(2). The ADA’s prohibition against retaliation,
Cite as: 565 U. S. ____ (2012) 5
Opinion of the Court
The EEOC brought suit against Hosanna-Tabor, alleg-
ing that Perich had been fired in retaliation for threat-
ening to file an ADA lawsuit. Perich intervened in the