OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Fearing for his own safety and the safety of the people around him, the police officer grabbed defendant’s hand and reached into defendant’s pocket to find a hypodermic syringe. Upon finding the syringe, the defendant was placed under arrest.
The defendant has moved to dismiss the loitering charge on the grounds that the statute is unconstitutional on its face and as applied, and has moved to suppress the hypodermic syringe, alleging that it is the fruit of an illegal search.
Penal Law § 240.35 (7) provides that a person is guilty of loitering when he "[l]oiters or remains in any transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation of his presence.”