*726OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Copies where served by the Sheriff upon the defendants on January 28, 1986, one day after the running of the Statute of Limitations.
The court turns at this point to consider the applicable law. In issue, as noted, as an asserted bar to the commencement of an action is the defense of the Statute of Limitations. Relevant to this motion are the provisions of CPLR 214 (5) which *728limit the commencement of an action for personal injury to a period of three years.
Addressing the defense of the Statute of Limitations generally, CPLR 201 provides in relevant part that, "No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.”
Despite the rigidity of the statutory prohibition of CPLR 201 it is well established that a court may estop a defendant from asserting the defense of the Statute of Limitations. It has been said that estoppel has a power of mastery over all other rules.