Amrhein v. Israel
[…] (See, Matter of Toni "WW", 52 AD2d 108.) The failure to conduct a dispositional hearing would void any order purporting to constitute a placement pursuant to section 1055 of the Family Court Act. (Cf., Matter of Toni "WW", supra.)

As Darrick Brown is no longer under the age of 18 years the court cannot conclude that the temporary order of custody of August 28, 1984, which presumably granted custody to the petitioner on grounds of neglect, can be an effective continuing basis for custody of Darrick Brown since a "neglected child” is one less than 18 years of age. (Family Ct Act § 1012 [f].) Indeed, even pursuant to section 1055 (e) of the Family Court Act which concerns placement after a dispositional hearing "[n]o placement may be made or continued under this section beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday without his consent and in no event past his twenty-first birthday.” When the effect of the order granting custody of Darrick Brown expired the petitioner’s, Alice A. Amrhein, custody of Darrick Brown came to an end and presumably reverted to the parent.