OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
John R. Tenney, J.In this medical malpractice action, defendants have moved to dismiss the complaint for plaintiffs’ failure to timely comply with the "notice of * * * medical * * * malpractice” requirement of CPLR 3406 (a). In the alternative, they have also moved for an order of preclusion based on certain allegedly insufficient answers to a demand for bill of particulars and on a failure to comply with a demand pursuant to CPLR 3101 (d).
*926Plaintiffs’ counsel admits unfamiliarity with the recently enacted requirements of CPLR 3406 and has now supplied a proposed notice. While the statute is phrased in mandatory terms ("Not more than sixty days after issue is joined, the plaintiff * * * shall file”), there is no indication that the Legislature intended that a failure to comply ought to be deemed jurisdictional. The express purpose of the statute is to facilitate case management in malpractice cases.