Cittadino v. Bellacosa
[…] It is also no answer that the adoption of the 1986 title standard in and of itself made moot the issue of prior precedents. To hold otherwise would permit respondents or any agency similarly situated to change title standards of a civil service class without any accountability.

LEGAL DISCUSSION — PUBLIC HEARING REQUIREMENT

The issue of whether a public hearing were required before the adoption of the 1986 senior court clerk title standard was not addressed by the Director as being out of the scope of the grievance procedure. It must be addressed here.

Judicary Law § 211 (1) provides:

"The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to * * *