*1066OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] They seek such relief on the ground that the affirmative defense under Public Health Law § 4306 (3) has been established by uncontroverted facts, as a matter of law. The defendant Hospital has also moved, in the alternative, to dismiss the complaint on the ground that plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action.
Section 4306 (3) of the Public Health Law provides: "A person who acts in good faith in accord with the terms of this article or with the anatomical gift laws of another state is not liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for his act.” (Emphasis added.)