*1066OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Mrs. LaClair proceeded to prepare a handwritten document giving permission to have Peter Nicoletta’s eyes removed by the Eye Bank. This permission form was signed "Judy Nicoletta (wife)”, and was witnessed by Mrs. LaClair and Louise Barto, R. N., who was in the emergency room on her break. The Eye Bank was then notified, and an employee came to the Hospital and removed the eyes of the decedent for donation.
The requirements for a valid gift of any bodily part under the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act are set forth in Public Health Law § 4303 (5) as follows: "Any gift by a person designated in subdivision two of section four thousand three hundred one of this article shall be by a document signed by him or made by his telegraphic, recorded telephonic, or other recorded message.” Section 4301 (2) establishes a descending order of priority for those persons with authority to make an anatomical gift, effective only when the donee does not have actual notice of contrary indications by the decedent, actual notice of opposition by one of the other next of kin as specified in