People v. Diaz
[…] From this court’s perspective, the prosecutor in this case acted more out of pique and annoyance than from any reasoned consideration of the available alternatives. It seems even that he might have labored under the misapprehension that any further adjournment beyond the panel’s final day would have necessitated a complete withdrawal of the matter and a later re-presentation to another Grand Jury panel.

In any event, the prosecutor ignored the simple expedient available under CPL 190.15 for the extension of the term of an existing Grand Jury. CPL 190.15 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: "A term of a superior court for which a grand jury has been impaneled remains in existence at least until and including the opening date of the next term of such court for which a grand jury has been designated. Upon such date, or within five days preceding it, the court may, upon declaration of both the grand jury and the district attorney that such grand jury has not yet completed or will be unable to complete certain business before it, extend the term of court and the existence of such grand jury to a specified future date, and may subsequently order further extensions for such purpose.” (Emphasis added.)