OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Oberfield was consistent with that told to Dr. Kuchuk. Consistent with Dr. Kuchuk, Dr. Oberfield also concluded that the child exhibited numerous symptoms of prior sexual abuse. In explaining his reasons for reaching the conclusion that the child’s story was valid (reasons similar to those advanced by Dr. Kuchuk), Dr. Oberfield emphasized the important point that he found E. to be one of the most sexually preoccupied children he had seen in his long experience, an important validity indicator of actual prior sex abuse.
II. THE LAW
Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (vi) provides in part that "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect”. A companion provision in Family Court Act § 1012 (e) (iii) provides that the strict corroboration requirements of the Penal Law relating to sex offenses do not apply to civil child protective proceedings in Family Court.
Despite the mandate of section 1012 (e) (iii), disputes arose *201in the case law as to whether the criminal standard of corroboration (requiring independent proof the occurrence as well as the identity of the perpetrator) was applicable in article 10 proceedings. In order to clarify the nature of the corroboration standard, and make clear that a more flexible standard of corroboration was appropriate in article 10 proceedings, rather than the criminal standard of corroboration, the New York State Legislature in its 1985 session added the following language to Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (vi): "Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the [child’s] previous statements * * * shall be sufficient corroboration. The testimony of the child shall not be necessary to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect.”
The policy reasons behind a flexible and broadly defined standard of corroboration in child protective proceedings are obvious: The primary purpose of article 10 proceedings is to protect endangered children.