People v. Rich
[…] Although the jurors did not independently raise questions after viewing the videotape, I must assume they were aware of their power to do so and I rely on their power under the Constitution to examine all evidence.1 In the future, however, the District Attorney should expressly ask whether or not any jurors have questions for the witness just as they do for live witnesses.

The second issue raised by defendant is whether or not *478Rudgers is a special witness within the scope of CPL 190.32. That provision states in pertinent part that:

"1 * * * (b) 'Special witness’ means a person whom the people intend to call as a witness in a grand jury proceeding and who is * * *

"(ii) More than twelve years old and who is likely to suffer very severe emotional or mental stress if required to testify in person concerning any crime defined in article one hundred thirty or two hundred sixty or section 255.25 of the penal law to which the person was a witness or of which the person was a victim * * *