People v. Rich
[…] (See, People v Robinson, 125 AD2d 612 [2d Dept 1986]; People v Rafajlovski, 131 Misc 2d 76 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1986].)

As the ex parte proceeding determining Rudgers to be a special witness was conducted and received into evidence pursuant to CPL article 190, this court has the authority to inspect the stenographic minutes of the Grand Jury to determine the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the People (CPL 210.30). Thus, the People’s application may be reviewed by this court.

Here, the People made an ex parte application to have Rudgers determined a special witness under CPL 190.32 (3). Rudgers is a person more that 12 years old and a victim of a crime defined in article 130 of the Penal Law. The People allege that Rudgers would "suffer very severe emotional or mental stress if required to testify in person before the Grand Jury.” The People’s application is sufficient up to this point, however, it is inadequate regarding sworn allegations of fact *479supporting the allegation that Rudgers would suffer severe emotional or mental stress if required to testify.