People v. Rich
[…] The first issue is whether or not CPL 190.32 impairs the power of the Grand Jury to hear and examine evidence because testimony by a special witness is presented on videotape rather than in person. Defendant bases his argument on article I, section 6 of the NY Constitution which gives the Grand Jury the power to hear and examine all evidence and states that the Grand Jury’s power to do so "shall never be suspended or impaired by law.” A discussion of the relevant provisions of CPL article 190, "The Grand Jury and its Proceedings”, is helpful to the determination of this issue.

CPL 190.32 (3) states in part that "[wjhenever the district attorney has reason to believe that a witness is a special witness, he may make an ex parte application to the court for an order authorizing the videotaping of an examination of such special witness and the subsequent introduction in evidence in a grand jury proceeding of that videotape in lieu of the live testimony of such special witness.” Under CPL 190.30 (4), this videotape may be received in evidence, however, nothing in subdivision (4) "shall be construed to limit the power of the grand jury to cause any person to be called as a witness”. (CPL 190.30 [5].)