People v. Rich
[…] The provisions in question state as follows:

"§ 130.10 Sex offenses; defense

"In any prosecution under this article in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely upon his incapacity to consent because he was mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he engaged in the conduct constituting the offense, did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent.” (Emphasis added.)

"§ 25.00 Defenses; burden of proof * * *

"2. When a defense declared by statute to be an 'affirmative defense’ is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”

This particular issue has been raised in both the Federal and State courts, yet no determination of the constitutionality *482of Penal Law § 130.10 was made in either instance.