Sistenstein v. Manufacturers Hanover Financial Services of New York, Inc.
[…] This assurance will be reflected in easier credit for the wage-earner.” (1950 Report of NY Law Rev Commn, at 43; emphasis supplied.)

As a result of the 1950 Law Revision Commission Report, various amendments were recommended and adopted to "simplify and clarify” provisions of Personal Property Law article 3-A and "to reconcile inconsistencies therein” (id., at 42). With specific regard to the mailing issue here under consideration, Personal Property Law § 48 (1) — after being renumbered and amended by Laws of 1950 (ch 823, § 10) — precluded the filing of a wage assignment "with the assignor’s employer until ten days shall have elapsed after a written notice shall have been mailed to the assignor, addressed to his last known place of residence”.