East Four-Forty Associates v. Ewell
[…] . Although the events here reviewed, including the order appealed from, substantially predate the May 1, 1987 effective date of the State Division of Housing and Community Renewal’s (DHCR) recent "amendments” to the New York City Rent Stabilization Code, because of the potential relevance of the May 1, 1987 amendments to the code, this court requested and received from the parties supplemental briefs and had additional oral argument in June 1987. The DHCR also submitted a brief, amicus curiae, and participated in the June 1987 argument.

. Administrative Code of City of New York § 26-403 (m), formerly § Y513.0 (m) broadly defines a rent-controlled tenant as a "tenant, subtenant, lessee, sublessee, or other person entitled to the possession or to the use or occupancy of any housing accommodation”; New York City Rent and Eviction Regulations (9 NYCRR) § 2204.6 (d), formerly § 56 (d), and New York State Rent and Eviction Regulations (9 NYCRR) § 2104.6 (d), formerly § 56 (4), both provide that no rent-controlled occupant may be evicted "where the occupant is either the surviving spouse of