People v. Tocco
[…] "[Tjhere is some authority for the proposition that, where awareness is required for criminal liability, lack of awareness because of intoxication negatives the crime; that so long as [the defendant] is actually unaware of the risk it makes no difference how he came to be unaware” (LaFave and Scott, Criminal Law § 4.10 [c] [2d ed]). However, the majority of cases in the United States create a special rule relating to intoxication, thereby not allowing an intoxicated individual to avail himself of the defense in crimes of recklessness (LaFave and Scott, Criminal Law § 4.10 [c] [2d ed]). The New York codification is found at Penal Law § 15.05 (3), which states, in pertinent part: "A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto.”

RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT IN THE FIRST DEGREE

"A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person” (Penal Law § 120.25).