OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By the same token, failure to instruct the jury on the need to corroborate a child’s unsworn testimony also constitutes error4 which this court is empowered to remedy.
Accordingly, defendant’s motion to set aside the verdict pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1) is granted.
, CPL 60.20 provides:
"1. Any person may be a witness in a criminal proceeding unless the court finds that, by reason of infancy or mental disease or defect, he does not possess sufficient intelligence or capacity to justify the reception of his evidence.
"2. Every witness more than twelve years old may testify only under oath unless the court is satisfied that such witness cannot, as a result of mental disease or defect, understand the nature of an oath.