OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] provision in question (sentence 2) was not self-executing; rather, the Dorsey court, referring back to the record of the 1938 New York State Constitutional Convention, pointed out (at 531) that "the civil rights protected by the clause in question were those already denominated as such in the Constitution itself, in the Civil Rights Law, or in other statutes”.. Plaintiff, apparently aware that sentence 2 does in *120fact require "legislative implementation to be effective” (see, Dorsey v Stuyvesant Town Corp., supra, at 531), then seeks to base her argument on the wording of Civil Rights Law § 13. The latter section provides as follows: "No citizen of the state possessing all other qualifications which are or may be required or prescribed by law, shall be disqualified to serve as a grand or petit juror in any court of this state on account of race, creed, color, national origin or sex, and any person charged with any duty in the selection or summoning of jurors who shall exclude or fail to summon any citizen for any of the causes aforesaid shall, on conviction thereof, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days, nor more than ninety days, or both such fine and imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.)
At the outset, it is apparent to this court that those cases which cite or otherwise refer to Civil Rights Law § 13 typically involve claims that a public official, usually a Commissioner of Jurors, engaged in systematic and intentional discrimination in the manner in which the entire panel of prospective jurors was selected. Such an application of this statute is fully understandable in view of the express language contained at Civil Rights Law § 13 referring to possible sanctions which could be imposed upon that "person charged with any duty in the selection or summoning of jurors”. (See, People v Dessaure, 299 NY 126; People v Attica Bros., 79 Misc 2d 492 [Sup Ct, Erie County 1974, King, J.]; Cabanis v Reich, 59 Misc 2d 821 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 1969, Stanislaw, J.]; see also, Judiciary Law § 502 [d]; and see, CPL 270.10 [challenge to the panel]; see also, People v