Decoste v. Champlain Valley Physicians Hospital
[…] The defendant further contends that the amount of $4,847 awarded for funeral and burial expenses should be reduced by any amount paid by Social Security as a result of such expenses.

*147The question presented is whether CPLR 4545 (a) (formerly CPLR 4010) requires the reduction of the jury award by the amount received by the next of kin and administrator from Social Security.

CPLR 4545 (a) stat.es in part, "In any action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice”. CPLR 4545 (c) states in part, "In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death”. Each subdivision identifies as a collateral source "insurance (except for life insurance)” and "social security (except those benefits provided under title XVIII of the social security act)”. The benefits being received by the next of kin are not title XVIII benefits and thus the defendants