Aradi v. City of New York
[…] They challenge the propriety of using any method to break the tie and lay off some of that group of officers; they further contend that in any case the city’s method of ranking them was improper. Additionally, six plaintiffs claim that in light of their prior service they were entitled to an adjustment to their seniority, despite their failure to notify the Department of such prior service either at the time the final list was made up or at the time of their layoffs.

All parties agree that no factual issues are in dispute and each moves for summary judgment.

Civil Service Law § 80 (1) provides that where competitive class civil service positions are abolished, "suspension * * * among incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment”. It is well settled that "where appointments are made from the same list on the same day, it is assumed that those who have the highest standing are first appointed” (see, Matter of Brayer v Lapple, 80 Misc 2d 159, 161, revd on other grounds 52 AD2d *1501034; see also, Matter of Skrocki v Greene,