People v. Vecchio
[…] Defendant seeks alternative relief transferring-this matter from Queens County Supreme Court to the Special Narcotics Part (sitting in NY County), pursuant to the intent of article 5-B of the Judiciary Law.

Although no authority has been cited in support of such transfer or seems to presently exist, this court determines after analysis of sections 177-a and 177-b of article 5-B of the Judiciary Law that it is empowered to transfer a pending narcotic indictment to any Special Narcotics Part in the City of New York. Such seems to be clearly contemplated by subdivision (2) of section 177-b where it is stated in total "2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon or after arraignment on a narcotics indictment filed in the supreme court in any county within such cities and before entry of a plea of guilty or commencement of trial, such supreme court may order that the indictment and action be assigned to a special narcotics part of the supreme court.” Inasmuch as this motion is being resolved on other grounds, there is no neces*175sity to implement the proposed transfer.