People v. Vecchio
[…] Just as important, early entrance would seem beneficial to the drug-dependent offender.

APPLICATION OF CPL 210.40 (1) HEREIN

Without in any way seeking to minimize the seriousness of *173participating even in a limited way, in a sale of cocaine (seven eighths of an ounce), this court finds that the circumstances of this particular case are such that the paragraph criteria of CPL 210.40 (1) at

"(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant; * * *

"(f) the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense;

"(g) the impact of a dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system; [and]

"(h) the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community”,

are satisfied by the dismissal of the top two counts of this indictment.

This 17-year-old former drug abuser has no prior arrest record.